Wednesday, May 27, 2009
[…] case, or matter pending in the courts of his or her circuit or if, for any
other good and sufficient reason, the Governor determines that the ends of
justice would be best served, the Governor may, by executive order filed
with the Department of State, either order an exchange of circuits or of
courts between such state attorney and any other state attorney or order an
assignment of any state attorney to discharge the duties of the state
attorney with respect to one or more specified investigations, cases, or
matters, specified in general in the executive order of the Governor." And
see section 943.03(2), Florida Statutes, which states that “[u]pon specific
direction by the Governor in writing to the executive director, the
department [of law enforcement] shall investigate the misconduct, in
connection with their official duties, of public officials and employees
and of members of public corporations and authorities subject to suspension
or removal by the Governor.” The contact information for the Governor's
Office is:

Executive Office of the Governor
PL-05 The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0001


As to your complaints about your attempts to obtain public records, it is
the local state attorney, not the Attorney General, who is responsible for