Wednesday, May 27, 2009
[…] state attorney to prosecute. This office does not have jurisdiction over
the actions of the state attorney. The state attorneys are independent
constitutional officers; they are not a part of the Attorney General’s
Office and this office has no authority over the prosecutorial decisions
made by such officers. I would note, however, that the Governor, under
part II of chapter 27, Florida Statutes, has the authority to issue
executive orders assigning 'special prosecutors,' which are state attorneys
assigned to handle criminal matters outside of their particular circuits.
See section 27.14, Florida Statutes, which provides that if a state
attorney is "disqualified to represent the state in any investigation,
case, or matter pending in the courts of his or her circuit or if, for any
other good and sufficient reason, the Governor determines that the ends of
justice would be best served, the Governor may, by executive order filed
with the Department of State, either order an exchange of circuits or of
courts between such state attorney and any other state attorney or order an
assignment of any state attorney to discharge the duties of the state
attorney with respect to one or more specified investigations, cases, or
matters, specified in general in the executive order of the Governor." And
see section 943.03(2), Florida Statutes, which states that “[u]pon specific
direction by the Governor in writing to the executive director, the
department [of law enforcement] shall investigate the misconduct, in
connection with their official duties, of public officials and employees